.
007) Remina by Junji Ito, finished January 15
It wasn't until the book was ending that I realized I recognized its aesthetic. Like the last time I read Junji Ito, this is a genuinely terrifying read. A carnivorous planet arrives in our solar system, consuming planet after planet, as the people on earth see its eye and go mad.
What results is a mix of chase scene, apocalyptic drama, torture porn, cosmic horror, and pop culture satire that just gets more and more awful, even with a constant series of lucky saves and bizarre math. Parts of it reminded me a great deal of "Nightfall" (which I just heard a terrific adaptation of).
Anyway, this was a genuinely scary comic book and, if that appeals to you, I recommend it.
two days
008) The Tea Dragon Society by Katie O'Neill, finished January 15
It's a cool concept but a nothingburger of a story.
two days
009) The Tea Dragon Festival here by Katie O'Neill, finished January 15
This prequel is much better. The characters have actual depth rather than relying on Tumblr-style diversity shortcuts. The art is just as charming but now there's a point.
one day
010) A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett, finished January 18
When we finished Wee Free Men, I wasn't so sure that we should jump into another Tiffany Aching book—especially one that came from the library. But we did and hey! We took less than half as long to read it! We still had a couple nights when the 4yrold complained about long books or black-and-white books or books without pictures being boring, but she also has a sound memory for what has occurred in both books and a willingness to persevere through the scary parts and the weird (witty) parts. No question reading about Tiffany will make her smart, whatever that means.
(Incidentally, you see here the cover we read, but the series has spawned a number of excellent covers and same fab fan art. Worth a google!)
less than two months
011) Diana: Princess of the Amazons by Shannon & Dean Hale and Victoria Ying, finished January 26
We've been reading and rereading The Princess in Black and its sequels with the 5yrold. A couple months ago, we read a slew of Wonder Woman-themed picture books. And so when I happened to see this Hales-penned MG graphic novel, I grabbed it off the shelf and brought it home.
And she loved it.
But I still regret getting it.
Not because it was bad (it isn't) but because—
Diana is the only child of her nation. She's lonely. She needs a friend. And then a friend appears! And Diana needed this so much and the friend is such a good friend. I mean, mostly. She does pressure her into less and less godly activities, but she's her friend. And my 5yrold has been the sole single-digit-aged person in her house for most of her life. And, for most of her life, she hasn't been able to spend time at a friend's house. Literally: for more than half of her life, she has neither been to a friend's house nor had a friend to hers.
And so this book is supposed to have a message of be careful who your friends are.
But for a little girl who, like Diana, has never had a friend, she just really wants one. And at the end of the book, she still wants that friend. Even though she played Diana into released monsters upon the earth.
Not the right time to read Diana: Princess of the Amazons. Maybe in a couple years when she finds it on her own, it will be a better choice.
afternoon